Public primary school

Laerskool Koornfontein

Blinkpan, Mpumalanga

Laerskool Koornfontein is a public primary school in Blinkpan, Mpumalanga, in the Nkangala education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 288 learners and 14 educators, about 20.6 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Mpumalanga (624 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Learners (2025)288
Educators (2025)14
Learners per educator20.6 (province average 32.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 93% of 209 similar schools
EMIS number800009324

Address and location

Street addressGeen Pelican Boulevard, Blinkpan, Blinkpan, 2250
Postal addressPo Box 25 Blinkpan Blinkpan 2250
TownBlinkpan
ProvinceMpumalanga
Education districtNkangala
MunicipalitySteve Tshwete Local Municipality
Ward20

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Mpumalanga open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Laerskool Koornfontein

Is Laerskool Koornfontein a public or private school?

Laerskool Koornfontein is a public primary school.

Does Laerskool Koornfontein charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 3 school.

How many learners are at Laerskool Koornfontein?

288 learners and 14 educators (about 20.6 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 93% of 209 similar schools in Mpumalanga.

What is the EMIS number of Laerskool Koornfontein?

Its EMIS number is 800009324.

Where is Laerskool Koornfontein?

Geen Pelican Boulevard, Blinkpan, Blinkpan, 2250. It is in Blinkpan, Mpumalanga, in the Nkangala education district. Phone 013 295 3103.

Schools near Laerskool Koornfontein

Blinkpan Primary School

Main Road, Blinkpan, Mpumalanga 2.0 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2

280 learners013 295 3560

All schools in Blinkpan ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.