Public primary school

Laerskool Noordvaal

Orkney, North West

Laerskool Noordvaal is a public primary school in Orkney, North West, in the Dr Kenneth Kaunda education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school with a comprehensive specialisation. In 2025 it had 678 learners and 29 educators, about 23.4 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in North West (532 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationComprehensive
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)678
Educators (2025)29
Learners per educator23.4 (province average 31.5)
Fewer learners per educator than 57% of 70 similar schools
EMIS number600101522

Address and location

Street addressH\v Byron en Stevensonlaan, Orkney, 2747
TownOrkney
ProvinceNorth West
Education districtDr Kenneth Kaunda
MunicipalityMatlosana Local Municipality
Ward64003030
Former departmentNew Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in North West open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Laerskool Noordvaal

Is Laerskool Noordvaal a public or private school?

Laerskool Noordvaal is a public primary school.

Does Laerskool Noordvaal charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Laerskool Noordvaal?

678 learners and 29 educators (about 23.4 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 57% of 70 similar schools in North West.

What is the EMIS number of Laerskool Noordvaal?

Its EMIS number is 600101522.

Where is Laerskool Noordvaal?

H\v Byron en Stevensonlaan, Orkney, 2747. It is in Orkney, North West, in the Dr Kenneth Kaunda education district. Phone 018 473 4144.

Schools near Laerskool Noordvaal

Western Reefs Primary

Orkney, North West 1.0 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

1 344 learners018 473 4122

Hoërskool Orkney

Noord-Wes, Orkney, North West 1.3 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
84.0% matric 2025

625 learners018 473 4411

Laerskool Orkney

Orkney, North West 2.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

700 learners018 473 1234

Thuto-Tsebo Secondary School

Kanana, Orkney, North West 4.8 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
98.1% matric 2025

1 402 learners018 476 2249

Reahola Primary

Kanana, Orkney, North West 5.0 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

1 039 learners079 161 0970

Bathabile Primary

Kanana, Orkney, North West 5.5 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 000 learners018 011 3490

Inyatelo Primary

Kanana, Orkney, North West 5.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 139 learners018 001 1838

Kanana Secondary School

Kanana, Okkney, North West 5.8 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
94.3% matric 2025

1 561 learners018 476 1107

All schools in Orkney ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.