Public primary school

Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School

Bizana, Eastern Cape

Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School is a public primary school in Bizana, Eastern Cape, in the Alfred Nzo East education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 242 learners and 10 educators, about 24.2 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in Eastern Cape (244 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)242
Educators (2025)10
Learners per educator24.2 (province average 28)
Fewer learners per educator than 42% of 999 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200500683

Address and location

Street addressAbetshwawu A/A,dindini Location,bizana,4800
Postal addressP.O. Box 143, Mbizana, Bizana, 4800
TownBizana
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtAlfred Nzo East
MunicipalityMbizana Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School

Is Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School a public or private school?

Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School is a public primary school.

Does Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School?

242 learners and 10 educators (about 24.2 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 42% of 999 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200500683.

Where is Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School?

Abetshwawu A/A,dindini Location,bizana,4800. It is in Bizana, Eastern Cape, in the Alfred Nzo East education district. Phone 083 730 0004.

Schools near Mjanyelwa Junior Secondary School

Kwambenya Primary School

Bizana, Eastern Cape 1.9 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

621 learners073 590 1448

Emhlanga Primary School

Bizana, Eastern Cape 3.2 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

280 learners083 477 9263

Sontsele Primary School

Ntshamate, Bizana, Eastern Cape 4.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

247 learners073 669 0575

All schools in Bizana ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.