Public combined school

Mngazi Junior Secondary School

Libode, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape

Mngazi Junior Secondary School is a public combined school in Libode, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school. In 2025 it had 404 learners and 9 educators, about 44.9 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public combined schools in Eastern Cape (436 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)404
Educators (2025)9
Learners per educator44.9 (province average 30.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 3% of 313 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200400622

Address and location

Street addressMgwenyane A/A,libode,5160
Postal addressP O Box 948, Umtata, 5100
Suburb / areaLibode
TownNyandeni
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityNyandeni Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Mngazi Junior Secondary School

Is Mngazi Junior Secondary School a public or private school?

Mngazi Junior Secondary School is a public combined school.

Does Mngazi Junior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Mngazi Junior Secondary School?

404 learners and 9 educators (about 44.9 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 3% of 313 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Mngazi Junior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200400622.

Where is Mngazi Junior Secondary School?

Mgwenyane A/A,libode,5160. It is in Libode, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 083 568 3684.

Schools near Mngazi Junior Secondary School

All schools in Nyandeni ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.