Public primary school

Montevideo Primary School

Montana, Cape Town, Western Cape

Montevideo Primary School is a public primary school in Montana, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro Central education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 1 143 learners and 35 educators, about 32.7 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 143
Educators (2025)35
Learners per educator32.7 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 58% of 267 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number102480975

Address and location

Street addressSchool Street Montana 7490
Postal addressP.O. Box 21192 Durrheim Unknown 7491
Suburb / areaMontana
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro Central
Circuit9
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100031
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Montevideo Primary School

Is Montevideo Primary School a public or private school?

Montevideo Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Montevideo Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Montevideo Primary School?

1 143 learners and 35 educators (about 32.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 58% of 267 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Montevideo Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 102480975.

Where is Montevideo Primary School?

School Street Montana 7490. It is in Montana, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro Central education district. Phone 021 934 8048.

Schools near Montevideo Primary School

Parkvale Primêre Skool

Valhalla Park, Cape Town, Western Cape 414 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

787 learners021 934 5693

Beauvallon Sekondêr

Valhalla Park, Cape Town, Western Cape 430 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
93.9% matric 2025

369 learners021 023 3432

Astra Skool

Montevideo, Cape Town, Western Cape 487 m

PublicSpecial Needs

154 learners021 934 0155

St. Joseph's School

Montevideo, Cape Town, Western Cape 510 m

PublicSpecial Needs

212 learners021 935 1369

Montana Primary School

Kalksteenfontein, Cape Town, Western Cape 819 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

831 learners021 934 1047

Valpark Primêre Skool

Valhalla Park, Cape Town, Western Cape 822 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

470 learners021 934 4414

Klipfontein Primêre Skool

Bonteheuwel, Cape Town, Western Cape 942 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

387 learners021 694 2519

Heideveld Sekondêr

Heideveld, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.0 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
76.8% matric 2025

1 479 learners021 637 8530

Hillside Primêre Skool

Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

500 learners021 934 1026

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.