Public primary school

Naidooville Primary School

Craigieburn, KwaZulu-Natal

Naidooville Primary School is a public primary school in Craigieburn, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umlazi education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 590 learners and 22 educators, about 26.8 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)590
Educators (2025)22
Learners per educator26.8 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 65% of 235 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500222925

Address and location

Street address1 Tensingh Road,craigburn,umkomaas,4170
Postal addressP.O.Box 337,umkomaas,4170
TownCraigieburn
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUmlazi
CircuitAmanzimtoti
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500099
Former departmentHouse of Delegates(HOD)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Naidooville Primary School

Is Naidooville Primary School a public or private school?

Naidooville Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Naidooville Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Naidooville Primary School?

590 learners and 22 educators (about 26.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 65% of 235 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Naidooville Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500222925.

Where is Naidooville Primary School?

1 Tensingh Road,craigburn,umkomaas,4170. It is in Craigieburn, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umlazi education district. Phone 074 498 7619.

Schools near Naidooville Primary School

Umkomaas Secondary School

Roseneath, KwaZulu-Natal 2.0 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
83.3% matric 2025

1 189 learners039 979 5271

Umkomaas Primary School

Umkomaas, KwaZulu-Natal 2.6 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

447 learners039 973 1105

Dlambula Primary School

P.O.Umkomaas, KwaZulu-Natal 3.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 030 learners068 219 5148

Sheshisa Primary School

Magabheni, KwaZulu-Natal 4.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

666 learners039 970 5002

Sidelile High School

Magabheni, KwaZulu-Natal 4.5 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
98.5% matric 2025

1 606 learners039 970 7393

Ophapheni Primary School

Magabheni, KwaZulu-Natal 4.6 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

277 learners081 361 6696

All schools in Craigieburn ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.