Public primary school

Nduma Primary School

Dwarsloop, Mpumalanga

Nduma Primary School is a public primary school in Dwarsloop, Mpumalanga, in the Bohlabela education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 298 learners and 10 educators, about 29.8 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Mpumalanga (624 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)298
Educators (2025)10
Learners per educator29.8 (province average 32.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 71% of 282 similar schools
EMIS number800035483

Address and location

Street addressStand No 539, Orinocco A, 1280
Postal addressPo Box 471 Bushbuckridge 1280
TownDwarsloop
ProvinceMpumalanga
Education districtBohlabela
MunicipalityBushbuckridge Local Municipality

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Mpumalanga open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Nduma Primary School

Is Nduma Primary School a public or private school?

Nduma Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Nduma Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Nduma Primary School?

298 learners and 10 educators (about 29.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 71% of 282 similar schools in Mpumalanga.

What is the EMIS number of Nduma Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 800035483.

Where is Nduma Primary School?

Stand No 539, Orinocco A, 1280. It is in Dwarsloop, Mpumalanga, in the Bohlabela education district. Phone 073 541 4210.

Schools near Nduma Primary School

Diwiti Secondary School

Marite, Bushbuckridge, Mpumalanga 1.7 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2
97.5% matric 2025

355 learners013 799 1025

Ntsie Primary School

Bushbuckridge, Mpumalanga 2.0 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3

389 learners

Moratiseng Primary School

Boikhutso Village, Bushbuckridge, Mpumalanga 2.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2

946 learners

Maviljan Primary School

Bushbuckridge, Mpumalanga 2.6 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3

209 learners013 799 0193

Ngwaritsane Secondary School

Bushbuckridge, Mpumalanga 2.6 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3
97.7% matric 2025

386 learners013 799 0194

All schools in Dwarsloop ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.