Public pre-school

Newton Park Pre-Primary School

Newton Park, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape

Newton Park Pre-Primary School is a public pre-school in Newton Park, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, in the Nelson Mandela education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a early childhood development with a stand alone ecd specialisation. In 2025 it had 112 learners and 5 educators, about 22.4 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public pre-schools in Eastern Cape (62 learners). It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption.

School facts

School typePublic pre-school
Phase (DBE)Early Childhood Development
SpecialisationStand Alone ECD
SectorPublic
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)112
Educators (2025)5
Learners per educator22.4 (province average 20.1)
Fewer learners per educator than 50% of 16 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number200801033

Address and location

Street address48 Shirley Street,newton Park,port Elizabeth,6045
Postal addressStreet, Newton Park, 6045
Suburb / areaNewton Park
TownPort Elizabeth
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtNelson Mandela
MunicipalityNelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Newton Park Pre-Primary School

Is Newton Park Pre-Primary School a public or private school?

Newton Park Pre-Primary School is a public pre-school.

Does Newton Park Pre-Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption.

How many learners are at Newton Park Pre-Primary School?

112 learners and 5 educators (about 22.4 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 50% of 16 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Newton Park Pre-Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 200801033.

Where is Newton Park Pre-Primary School?

48 Shirley Street,newton Park,port Elizabeth,6045. It is in Newton Park, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, in the Nelson Mandela education district. Phone 041 364 2648.

Schools near Newton Park Pre-Primary School

Insight Learning Centre

Newton Park, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape 292 m

PrivateCombined
100.0% matric 2025

179 learners041 364 2319

Cotswold Preparatory School

Newton Park, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape 484 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

515 learners041 364 3207

Moregrove Primary School

Cotswold, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

773 learners041 365 2101

Paterson High School

Schauderville, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape 1.2 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
92.4% matric 2025

1 185 learners041 453 4728

Alexander Road High School

Newton Park, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape 1.3 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
96.0% matric 2025

1 247 learners041 365 1270

All schools in Port Elizabeth ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.