Public primary school

Northern Park Primary School

Northern Park, KwaZulu-Natal

Northern Park Primary School is a public primary school in Northern Park, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umgungundlovu education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 622 learners and 32 educators, about 19.4 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)622
Educators (2025)32
Learners per educator19.4 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 73% of 188 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500236282

Address and location

Street address25 Allan Hirst Drive,northern Park,pietermaritzburg,3201
Postal addressPost Office,northern Park,pietermaritzburg,3201
TownNorthern Park
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUmgungundlovu
CircuitHowick
MunicipalityThe Msunduzi Local Municipality
Ward52205025
Former departmentHouse of Assembly(HOA)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Northern Park Primary School

Is Northern Park Primary School a public or private school?

Northern Park Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Northern Park Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

How many learners are at Northern Park Primary School?

622 learners and 32 educators (about 19.4 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 73% of 188 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Northern Park Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500236282.

Where is Northern Park Primary School?

25 Allan Hirst Drive,northern Park,pietermaritzburg,3201. It is in Northern Park, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umgungundlovu education district. Phone 033 342 3222.

Schools near Northern Park Primary School

Carter High School

Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal 730 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
96.7% matric 2025

1 078 learners033 345 1922

Athlone Primary School

Athlone, KwaZulu-Natal 1.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

565 learners033 342 9530

Riverwood College

Clarendon, KwaZulu-Natal 1.9 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
98.6% matric 2025

1 190 learners033 342 2214

Alston Primary School

Pmb Central, KwaZulu-Natal 2.0 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

1 225 learners033 342 5464

Haythorne Secondary School

Woodlands, KwaZulu-Natal 2.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
91.8% matric 2025

1 212 learners033 387 4291

Berg Street Primary School

Pietermaritzburg Central, KwaZulu-Natal 2.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

1 313 learners033 394 3931

All schools in Northern Park ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.