Public high school

Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2

Centurion, Pretoria, Gauteng

Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2 is a public high school in Centurion, Pretoria, Gauteng, in the Tshwane South education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 867 learners and 23 educators, about 37.7 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in Gauteng (1 330 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)867
Educators (2025)23
Learners per educator37.7 (province average 27.6)
Fewer learners per educator than 2% of 82 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number700401228

Address and location

Street address11653, Cnr Sicelo and Sifiso Street, Olievehoutbosch Ext 3, Centurion, Pretoria
Suburb / areaCenturion
TownPretoria
ProvinceGauteng
Education districtTshwane South
Circuit1
MunicipalityCity of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality
Ward79900106
Former departmentNew Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Gauteng open the year before your child starts school. In Gauteng, apply through the Gauteng Department of Education online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2

Is Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2 a public or private school?

Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2 is a public high school.

Does Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2 charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2?

867 learners and 23 educators (about 37.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 2% of 82 similar schools in Gauteng.

What is the EMIS number of Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2?

Its EMIS number is 700401228.

Where is Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2?

11653, Cnr Sicelo and Sifiso Street, Olievehoutbosch Ext 3, Centurion, Pretoria. It is in Centurion, Pretoria, Gauteng, in the Tshwane South education district. Phone 066 217 6380.

Schools near Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School 2

Steve Tswete Secondary School

Centurion, Pretoria, Gauteng 760 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
77.3% matric 2025

1 928 learners012 065 0161

Olievenhoutbosch Primary

Olievenhoutbosch, Centurion, Gauteng 910 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 626 learners082 557 6798

Philena Middle Farm School

Centurion, Pretoria, Gauteng 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

2 102 learners012 652 0055

All schools in Pretoria ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.