Public primary school

Oqondweni Primary School

Mabasa Tribal Authority, KwaZulu-Natal

Oqondweni Primary School is a public primary school in Mabasa Tribal Authority, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umkhanyakude education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 506 learners and 13 educators, about 38.9 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)506
Educators (2025)13
Learners per educator38.9 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 7% of 1412 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500244459

Address and location

Street addressMbazwana
Postal addressP.O.Box 99,mbazwana,3974
TownMabasa Tribal Authority
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUmkhanyakude
CircuitMbazwana
MunicipalityUmhlabuyalingana Local Municipality
Ward52701007
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Oqondweni Primary School

Is Oqondweni Primary School a public or private school?

Oqondweni Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Oqondweni Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Oqondweni Primary School?

506 learners and 13 educators (about 38.9 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 7% of 1412 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Oqondweni Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500244459.

Where is Oqondweni Primary School?

Mbazwana. It is in Mabasa Tribal Authority, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umkhanyakude education district. Phone 073 773 0143.

Schools near Oqondweni Primary School

Bhukwana High School

Mbazwana, KwaZulu-Natal 3.7 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
100.0% matric 2025

593 learners079 952 3691

Mozi Primary School

Mbazwana, KwaZulu-Natal 6.5 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

204 learners072 699 5340

Kwashodi Primary School

Kwandongeni, KwaZulu-Natal 7.9 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

172 learners076 485 1002

All schools in Mabasa Tribal Authority ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.