Public primary school

Parow-Noord Primary School

Parow North, Cape Town, Western Cape

Parow-Noord Primary School is a public primary school in Parow North, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 818 learners and 33 educators, about 24.8 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)818
Educators (2025)33
Learners per educator24.8 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 57% of 280 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number101309313

Address and location

Street addressTheal Street Parow North 7500
Postal addressTheal Street Parow North Unknown 7500
Suburb / areaParow North
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro North
Circuit1
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100002
Former departmentCape Education Department(CED)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Parow-Noord Primary School

Is Parow-Noord Primary School a public or private school?

Parow-Noord Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Parow-Noord Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

How many learners are at Parow-Noord Primary School?

818 learners and 33 educators (about 24.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 57% of 280 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Parow-Noord Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 101309313.

Where is Parow-Noord Primary School?

Theal Street Parow North 7500. It is in Parow North, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. Phone 021 930 2663.

Schools near Parow-Noord Primary School

The Oaks Academy

Parow North, Cape Town, Western Cape 385 m

PrivateCombined

125 learners

Christ Gen School

Churchill Estate, Cape Town, Western Cape 969 m

PrivateCombinedQuintile 5

101 learners021 939 7926

Splendid Kids

De Tijger, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.1 km

PrivatePrimaryQuintile 2

222 learners021 827 0904

Parow-Wes Primary School

Churchill Estate, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

1 095 learners021 939 4289

Tygerberg Stem Academy

Clamhall, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.3 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5

457 learners

Tygerberg Hoërskool

De Tijger, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.5 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
99.0% matric 2025

1 076 learners021 939 2023

Parow Inklusiewe Skool

Glenlily, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.6 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

399 learners021 939 4582

De Tyger Laerskool

Fairfield Estate, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

561 learners021 930 2829

Fairbairn College

Richmond Estate, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.8 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
98.5% matric 2025

1 057 learners021 591 7117

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.