Public primary school

Pontseng Junior Secondary School

Matatiele, Eastern Cape

Pontseng Junior Secondary School is a public primary school in Matatiele, Eastern Cape, in the Alfred Nzo West education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 898 learners and 34 educators, about 26.4 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in Eastern Cape (244 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)898
Educators (2025)34
Learners per educator26.4 (province average 28)
Fewer learners per educator than 43% of 1266 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number200501031
Exam centre number503075

Address and location

Street addressDiaho A/A,pontseng,matatiele,4730
Postal addressP.O. Box 171, Matatiele, 4730
TownMatatiele
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtAlfred Nzo West
MunicipalityMatatiele Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Pontseng Junior Secondary School

Is Pontseng Junior Secondary School a public or private school?

Pontseng Junior Secondary School is a public primary school.

Does Pontseng Junior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Pontseng Junior Secondary School?

898 learners and 34 educators (about 26.4 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 43% of 1266 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Pontseng Junior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200501031. Its exam centre number is 503075.

Where is Pontseng Junior Secondary School?

Diaho A/A,pontseng,matatiele,4730. It is in Matatiele, Eastern Cape, in the Alfred Nzo West education district. Phone 079 544 8622.

Schools near Pontseng Junior Secondary School

Moshesh Senior Secondary School

Maluti, Matatiele, Eastern Cape 3.8 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
96.7% matric 2025

824 learners060 639 2224

All schools in Matatiele ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.