Public primary school

R.A. Padayachee Primary School

Umhlali, KwaZulu-Natal

R.A. Padayachee Primary School is a public primary school in Umhlali, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Ilembe education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 972 learners and 24 educators, about 40.5 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)972
Educators (2025)24
Learners per educator40.5 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 6% of 1113 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500254523

Address and location

Street addressSawmiles Umlazi Road,umhlali,iiembe,4390
Postal addressP.O.Box 174,umhlali,4390
TownUmhlali
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtIlembe
CircuitUmhlali
MunicipalityKwaDukuza Local Municipality
Ward52902004
Former departmentHouse of Delegates(HOD)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about R.A. Padayachee Primary School

Is R.A. Padayachee Primary School a public or private school?

R.A. Padayachee Primary School is a public primary school.

Does R.A. Padayachee Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at R.A. Padayachee Primary School?

972 learners and 24 educators (about 40.5 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 6% of 1113 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of R.A. Padayachee Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500254523.

Where is R.A. Padayachee Primary School?

Sawmiles Umlazi Road,umhlali,iiembe,4390. It is in Umhlali, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Ilembe education district. Phone 032 947 1287.

Schools near R.A. Padayachee Primary School

Curro Salt Rock

Salt Rock, KwaZulu-Natal 2.6 km

PrivateCombined

841 learners087 287 9440

Reddam House Ballito

KwaZulu-Natal, KwaZulu-Natal 3.2 km

PrivateCombined

675 learners031 140 8808

Sarasvati Primary School

Frasers, KwaZulu-Natal 5.0 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

327 learners032 945 7778

All schools in Umhlali ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.