Public primary school

Riverton Primêre Skool

Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape

Riverton Primêre Skool is a public primary school in Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 280 learners and 13 educators, about 21.5 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)280
Educators (2025)13
Learners per educator21.5 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 99% of 267 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number102480703
Exam centre number1001260

Address and location

Street addressWaysideweg Bishop Lavis 7490
Postal addressWaysideweg Bishop Lavis Unknown 7490
Suburb / areaBishop Lavis
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro North
Circuit8
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100030
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Riverton Primêre Skool

Is Riverton Primêre Skool a public or private school?

Riverton Primêre Skool is a public primary school.

Does Riverton Primêre Skool charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Riverton Primêre Skool?

280 learners and 13 educators (about 21.5 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 99% of 267 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Riverton Primêre Skool?

Its EMIS number is 102480703. Its exam centre number is 1001260.

Where is Riverton Primêre Skool?

Waysideweg Bishop Lavis 7490. It is in Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. Phone 021 934 1015.

Schools near Riverton Primêre Skool

Bishop Lavis Sekondêr

Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape 646 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
96.6% matric 2025

1 426 learners061 479 2464

Elsbury Primary School

Matroosfontein, Cape Town, Western Cape 708 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

475 learners081 258 6174

Helderberg Primary School

Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape 756 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

676 learners021 934 1050

Valpark Primêre Skool

Valhalla Park, Cape Town, Western Cape 843 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

470 learners021 934 4414

Bishop Lavis Primary School

Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape 852 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

607 learners021 934 1030

Range Primary School

The Range, Cape Town, Western Cape 965 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

342 learners021 931 5892

Lavisrylaan Primary School

Bishop Lavis, Cape Town, Western Cape 975 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

481 learners021 934 1009

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.