Public primary school

Sakumlandela Primary School

Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape

Sakumlandela Primary School is a public primary school in Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro East education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 979 learners and 29 educators, about 33.8 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)979
Educators (2025)29
Learners per educator33.8 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 39% of 135 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number106041209

Address and location

Street addressBangiso Drive Site B Khayelitsha 7784
Postal addressP O Box 1014 Kuils River Unknown 7579
Suburb / areaVictoria Mxenge
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro East
Circuit3
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100091
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Sakumlandela Primary School

Is Sakumlandela Primary School a public or private school?

Sakumlandela Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Sakumlandela Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at Sakumlandela Primary School?

979 learners and 29 educators (about 33.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 39% of 135 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Sakumlandela Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 106041209.

Where is Sakumlandela Primary School?

Bangiso Drive Site B Khayelitsha 7784. It is in Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro East education district. Phone 084 094 8520.

Schools near Sakumlandela Primary School

Ntwasahlobo Primary School

Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape 109 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

868 learners081 489 6688

Usasazo Secondary School

Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape 135 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
97.9% matric 2025

1 399 learners076 718 6815

Sobambisana Primary School

Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape 240 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 049 learners021 007 5784

Ummangaliso Primary School

Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape 349 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

813 learners081 423 6102

Ikhusi Primary School

Victoria Mxenge, Cape Town, Western Cape 441 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 004 learners021 361 3290

Joe Slovo Secondary School

Khaya, Cape Town, Western Cape 562 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
96.2% matric 2025

1 433 learners021 023 2413

Homba Primary School

Khaya, Cape Town, Western Cape 611 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

870 learners061 086 8290

Chumisa Primary School

Nonqubela, Cape Town, Western Cape 700 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 164 learners021 361 5371

Injongo Primary School

Khaya, Cape Town, Western Cape 773 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 531 learners084 907 3598

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.