Public combined school

Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School

Greytown Road, KwaZulu-Natal

Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School is a public combined school in Greytown Road, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umgungundlovu education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school. In 2025 it had 536 learners and 14 educators, about 38.3 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal (485 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. In the 2025 matric exams, 43.8% of its 16 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

43.8% of the school's 16 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
20231716 94.1% 86.4%
20241615 93.8% 89.7%
2025167 43.8% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)536
Educators (2025)14
Learners per educator38.3 (province average 29.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 3% of 122 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500244015
Exam centre number5311229

Address and location

Street addressGreytown Road,reitvlei,mooiriver,3300
Postal addressP.O.Box 417,rietvlei,mooi River,3300
TownGreytown Road
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUmgungundlovu
CircuitMpofana
MunicipalityMpofana Local Municipality
Ward52203004
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School

Is Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School a public or private school?

Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School is a public combined school.

Does Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

What is Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School's matric pass rate?

43.8% of its 16 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 94.1%, 2024 93.8%.

How many learners are at Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School?

536 learners and 14 educators (about 38.3 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 3% of 122 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School?

Its EMIS number is 500244015. Its exam centre number is 5311229.

Where is Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School?

Greytown Road,reitvlei,mooiriver,3300. It is in Greytown Road, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umgungundlovu education district. Phone 072 981 9021.

Schools near Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School

Tauricus Combined School

Craigieburn Estate, KwaZulu-Natal 2.3 km

PublicCombinedQuintile 1No fees

337 learners073 698 7533

All schools in Greytown Road ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.