Public primary school

Silversands Primary School

Silversands, Cape Town, Western Cape

Silversands Primary School is a public primary school in Silversands, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro East education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 1 267 learners and 35 educators, about 36.2 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 267
Educators (2025)35
Learners per educator36.2 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 15% of 267 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number107322318

Address and location

Street addressHockenheim Drive Silversands Kuilsrivier 7580
Postal addressPo Box 1375 Kuils River Unknown 7579
Suburb / areaSilversands
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro East
Circuit7
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100108
Former departmentWce

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Silversands Primary School

Is Silversands Primary School a public or private school?

Silversands Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Silversands Primary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

How many learners are at Silversands Primary School?

1 267 learners and 35 educators (about 36.2 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 15% of 267 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Silversands Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 107322318.

Where is Silversands Primary School?

Hockenheim Drive Silversands Kuilsrivier 7580. It is in Silversands, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro East education district. Phone 021 909 1191.

Schools near Silversands Primary School

Fairdale High School

Silversands, Cape Town, Western Cape 194 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
77.1% matric 2025

1 287 learners021 023 0299

Fairdale No.2 High School

Silversands, Cape Town, Western Cape 194 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
79.6% matric 2025

1 375 learners021 753 0345

Fairdale Primary School

Fairdale, Cape Town, Western Cape 819 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 012 learners021 023 0296

Happy Valley Primary School

Silversands, Cape Town, Western Cape 847 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 253 learners021 908 0134

Silversands Secondary School

Highbury, Cape Town, Western Cape 853 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
92.5% matric 2025

1 227 learners021 908 0020

Bardale Secondary School

Fairdale, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.3 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
95.7% matric 2025

1 358 learners021 023 0072

Itsitsa Primary School

Mfuleni, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 970 learners021 023 2073

West Bank High School

Wesbank, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.4 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
70.2% matric 2025

856 learners021 955 2424

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.