Public high school

Siwali Senior Secondary School

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape

Siwali Senior Secondary School is a public high school in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 017 learners and 27 educators, about 37.7 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in Eastern Cape (703 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 91.7% of its 181 candidates passed (Eastern Cape average: 84.2%).

Matric (NSC) results

91.7% of the school's 181 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the Eastern Cape average of 84.2%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateEastern Cape
202310992 84.4% 81.5%
2024142135 95.1% 85.1%
2025181166 91.7% 84.2%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 017
Educators (2025)27
Learners per educator37.7 (province average 32.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 25% of 234 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200501127
Exam centre number4281049

Address and location

Street addressMcobothini A/A,goso,lusikisiki,4820
Postal addressPo Box 1056, Lusikisiki, Lusikisiki, 4820
TownLusikisiki
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityNgquza Hill Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Siwali Senior Secondary School

Is Siwali Senior Secondary School a public or private school?

Siwali Senior Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Siwali Senior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

What is Siwali Senior Secondary School's matric pass rate?

91.7% of its 181 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape. Earlier years: 2023 84.4%, 2024 95.1%.

How many learners are at Siwali Senior Secondary School?

1 017 learners and 27 educators (about 37.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 25% of 234 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Siwali Senior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200501127. Its exam centre number is 4281049.

Where is Siwali Senior Secondary School?

Mcobothini A/A,goso,lusikisiki,4820. It is in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 083 760 8635.

Schools near Siwali Senior Secondary School

Brenval Jack and Jill

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape 4.1 km

PrivatePrimary

779 learners039 253 4004

All schools in Lusikisiki ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.