Public primary school

Sizwe Junior Primary School

Ngqeleni, Libode, Eastern Cape

Sizwe Junior Primary School is a public primary school in Ngqeleni, Libode, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 235 learners and 10 educators, about 23.5 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in Eastern Cape (244 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)235
Educators (2025)10
Learners per educator23.5 (province average 28)
Fewer learners per educator than 57% of 1266 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200401015

Address and location

Street addressMnyameni Location,ngqeleni,ngqeleni,5160
Postal addressP O Box 96, Libode, 5160
Suburb / areaNgqeleni
TownLibode
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityNyandeni Local Municipality
Former departmentNew Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Sizwe Junior Primary School

Is Sizwe Junior Primary School a public or private school?

Sizwe Junior Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Sizwe Junior Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Sizwe Junior Primary School?

235 learners and 10 educators (about 23.5 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 57% of 1266 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Sizwe Junior Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 200401015.

Where is Sizwe Junior Primary School?

Mnyameni Location,ngqeleni,ngqeleni,5160. It is in Ngqeleni, Libode, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 083 582 9610.

Schools near Sizwe Junior Primary School

Notintsila Primary School

Ngqeleni, Ntlaza, Eastern Cape 3.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

455 learners072 934 7156

Maqebevu Primary School

Ngqeleni, Ntlaza, Eastern Cape 4.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

208 learners078 934 2144

All schools in Libode ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.