Public primary school

Umswilili Junior Primary School

Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal

Umswilili Junior Primary School is a public primary school in Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Ugu education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 163 learners and 6 educators, about 27.2 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)163
Educators (2025)6
Learners per educator27.2 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 54% of 1412 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500288970

Address and location

Street addressMorrison Store,port Shepstone,4226
Postal addressP.O.Box 32111,morrison,4226
TownUmzumbe
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUgu
CircuitUmzumbe
MunicipalityUmzumbe Local Municipality
Ward52103013
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Umswilili Junior Primary School

Is Umswilili Junior Primary School a public or private school?

Umswilili Junior Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Umswilili Junior Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Umswilili Junior Primary School?

163 learners and 6 educators (about 27.2 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 54% of 1412 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Umswilili Junior Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500288970.

Where is Umswilili Junior Primary School?

Morrison Store,port Shepstone,4226. It is in Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Ugu education district. Phone 082 967 8845.

Schools near Umswilili Junior Primary School

Mvuthuluka Secondary School

Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal 698 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
100.0% matric 2025

216 learners064 185 7013

Mzingelwa Primary School

Kwandelu, KwaZulu-Natal 954 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

107 learners063 406 8186

Buhlebethu High School

Morrison, KwaZulu-Natal 3.2 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
95.3% matric 2025

1 295 learners076 450 2697

Etsheniprimaryschool

Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal 4.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

162 learners072 120 9744

Mabuthela High School

Kwandela Location, Umzumbe, KwaZulu-Natal 5.0 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
75.0% matric 2025

377 learners079 207 7545

All schools in Umzumbe ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.