Public primary school

Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool

Upington, Northern Cape

Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool is a public primary school in Upington, Northern Cape, in the Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 200 learners and 7 educators, about 28.6 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Northern Cape (509 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)200
Educators (2025)7
Learners per educator28.6 (province average 29.4)
Fewer learners per educator than 56% of 94 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number300042219

Address and location

Street addressStraussburg Upington, 8800
Postal addressPo Box 333 Upington 8800
TownUpington
ProvinceNorthern Cape
Education districtZf Mgcawu (ZFM)
MunicipalityDawid Kruiper Local Municipality
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Northern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool

Is Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool a public or private school?

Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool is a public primary school.

Does Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool?

200 learners and 7 educators (about 28.6 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 56% of 94 similar schools in Northern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool?

Its EMIS number is 300042219.

Where is Vaalkoppies (NGK) Primêre Skool?

Straussburg Upington, 8800. It is in Upington, Northern Cape, in the Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) education district. Phone 054 332 2906.

Other schools in Upington

Fanie Malan Laerskool

Upington, Northern Cape

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

623 learners054 331 1002

Hoërskool Duineveld

Upington, Northern Cape

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
95.1% matric 2025

977 learners054 338 8222

Hoërskool Upington

Upington, Northern Cape

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
98.5% matric 2025

703 learners054 332 1491

All schools in Upington ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.