Public primary school

Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool

Cape Farms - District B, Cape Town, Western Cape

Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool is a public primary school in Cape Farms - District B, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 160 learners and 8 educators, about 20 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)160
Educators (2025)8
Learners per educator20 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 93% of 135 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number132477486

Address and location

Street addressOu Mamre-Darlingweg Philadelphia 7304
Postal addressPosbus 106 Mamre Unknown 7347
Suburb / areaCape Farms - District B
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro North
Circuit10
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100032
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool

Is Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool a public or private school?

Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool is a public primary school.

Does Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool?

160 learners and 8 educators (about 20 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 93% of 135 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool?

Its EMIS number is 132477486.

Where is Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool?

Ou Mamre-Darlingweg Philadelphia 7304. It is in Cape Farms - District B, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro North education district. Phone 021 972 1735.

Schools near Vaatjie Mor Primêre Skool

Melkbosstrand Private School

Cape Farms - District B, Cape Town, Western Cape 6.3 km

PrivateCombinedQuintile 5

198 learners021 553 1530

Van Riebeeckstrand Laerskool

Melkbosch Strand, Cape Town, Western Cape 6.9 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

1 122 learners021 553 3409

Meulenhof Primary School

Cape Farms - District C, Cape Town, Western Cape 7.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

831 learners021 972 1781

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.