Public combined school

Vuyisile Junior Secondary School

Bizana, Redoubt, Eastern Cape

Vuyisile Junior Secondary School is a public combined school in Bizana, Redoubt, Eastern Cape, in the Alfred Nzo East education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school. In 2025 it had 443 learners and 13 educators, about 34.1 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public combined schools in Eastern Cape (436 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)443
Educators (2025)13
Learners per educator34.1 (province average 30.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 30% of 313 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200501289

Address and location

Street addressAmanikhwe A/A,ntsingizi Location,bizana,4800
Postal addressP.O. Box 434, Redoubt, Mbizana, 4801
Suburb / areaBizana
TownRedoubt
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtAlfred Nzo East
MunicipalityMbizana Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Vuyisile Junior Secondary School

Is Vuyisile Junior Secondary School a public or private school?

Vuyisile Junior Secondary School is a public combined school.

Does Vuyisile Junior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Vuyisile Junior Secondary School?

443 learners and 13 educators (about 34.1 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 30% of 313 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Vuyisile Junior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200501289.

Where is Vuyisile Junior Secondary School?

Amanikhwe A/A,ntsingizi Location,bizana,4800. It is in Bizana, Redoubt, Eastern Cape, in the Alfred Nzo East education district. Phone 073 447 6393.

Schools near Vuyisile Junior Secondary School

Zamokuhle Special School

Amanikhweadmnarea, Bizana, Eastern Cape 838 m

PublicSpecial Needs
92.9% matric 2025

153 learners039 251 6009

Khotsho Primary School

Monti, Bizana, Eastern Cape 2.5 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

246 learners063 453 4556

Ntabezulu Secondary School

Bizana, Eastern Cape 2.7 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
89.7% matric 2025

1 237 learners064 523 6418

Tokozani Primary School

Bizana, Eastern Cape 2.8 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

219 learners072 382 3115

All schools in Redoubt ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.