Public high school

Waban Senior Secondary School

Ngqeleni, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape

Waban Senior Secondary School is a public high school in Ngqeleni, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 701 learners and 13 educators, about 53.9 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public high schools in Eastern Cape (703 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 95.6% of its 137 candidates passed (Eastern Cape average: 84.2%).

Matric (NSC) results

95.6% of the school's 137 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the Eastern Cape average of 84.2%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateEastern Cape
20239892 93.9% 81.5%
202411492 80.7% 85.1%
2025137131 95.6% 84.2%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)701
Educators (2025)13
Learners per educator53.9 (province average 32.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 2% of 234 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number200401139
Exam centre number4281061

Address and location

Street addressMandileni A/A,ngqeleni,5140
Postal addressP O Box 92, Ntlaza, 5114
Suburb / areaNgqeleni
TownNyandeni
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityNyandeni Local Municipality
Former departmentNew Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Waban Senior Secondary School

Is Waban Senior Secondary School a public or private school?

Waban Senior Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Waban Senior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

What is Waban Senior Secondary School's matric pass rate?

95.6% of its 137 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape. Earlier years: 2023 93.9%, 2024 80.7%.

How many learners are at Waban Senior Secondary School?

701 learners and 13 educators (about 53.9 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 2% of 234 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Waban Senior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200401139. Its exam centre number is 4281061.

Where is Waban Senior Secondary School?

Mandileni A/A,ngqeleni,5140. It is in Ngqeleni, Nyandeni, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 082 719 4107.

Schools near Waban Senior Secondary School

All schools in Nyandeni ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.