Best high schools in Ngqeleni by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Ngqeleni, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 789 learners wrote and 77.7% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ngqeleni Senior Secondary School Public 7893.6%93.0%
2 Nogemane Senior Secondary School Public 41393.5%93.9%
3 Gxaba Senior Secondary School Public 23583.8%84.8%
4 Pondolwendlovu Comm Secondary School Public 21275.9%80.5%
5 Ntshilini Senior Secondary School Public 21971.7%74.6%
6 Dimanda Senior Secondary School Public 23668.2%73.9%
7 Dalibunga Comprehensive High School Public 30665.7%78.1%
8 Pangalele Senior Secondary School Public 9060.0%72.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ngqeleni · high schools in Ngqeleni · best schools in Eastern Cape