Best high schools in Bethlehem by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Bethlehem, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 339 learners wrote and 85.3% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 New Horizon College Combined School Private 77100.0%100.0%
2 Witteberg Secondary School Public 14199.3%99.8%
3 Voortrekker Secondary School Public 15199.3%98.9%
4 Ntsu Secondary School Public 24792.7%90.1%
5 Bethlehem Combined School Public 15884.8%90.0%
6 Thabo-Thokoza Secondary School Public 17977.1%80.0%
7 Tiisetsang Secondary School Public 35071.1%76.6%
8 Bethlehem Combined School Public 3669.4%78.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Bethlehem · high schools in Bethlehem · best schools in Free State