Best schools in Free State by matric results (2025)

38 205 matric candidates at 359 schools in Free State wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 89.3% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 89.0% · 2024: 91.0% · 2025: 89.3%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in Free State

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 C&n H/Meisieskool Oranje Public Bloemfontein 145100.0%100.0%
2 Cedar Secondary School Public Sasolburg 111100.0%100.0%
3 New Horizon College Combined School Private Bethlehem 77100.0%100.0%
4 St Michael's Combined School Public Bloemfontein 57100.0%100.0%
5 St Andrew's Combined School Public Bloemfontein 52100.0%100.0%
6 Ladybrand Academy Combined School Private Ladybrand 51100.0%–
7 Dikwena Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 48100.0%100.0%
8 Bultfontein Combined School Public Bultfontein 38100.0%100.0%
9 Wilgerivier Combined School Public Frankfort 33100.0%100.0%
10 Christian Brothers College Combined School Private Bloemfontein 32100.0%100.0%
11 Zastron Combined School Public Zastron 28100.0%100.0%
12 Koffiefontein Combined School Public Koffiefontein 24100.0%100.0%
13 Vrede Combined School Public Vrede 23100.0%100.0%
14 Reitz Combined School Public Reitz 22100.0%100.0%
15 Sentraal Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 140100.0%99.8%
16 Reatlehile Secondary School Public Virginia 85100.0%99.6%
17 Christiaan de Wet Combined School Public Dewetsdorp 68100.0%99.5%
18 Jacobsdal Landbouskool Public Jacobsdal 61100.0%99.5%
19 Hennenman Secondary School Public Hennenman 51100.0%99.3%
20 Seotlong Agricultural School Public Phuthaditjhaba 87100.0%99.0%
21 Ed-U-College Qq Secondary School Private Phuthaditjhaba 54100.0%98.8%
22 Edmund Rice Combined School Private Welkom 27100.0%98.7%
23 Staatspres. Swart Combined School Public Brandfort 24100.0%98.7%
24 Oranjekrag Combined School Public Gariepdam 23100.0%98.3%
25 Tm Setiloane Secondary School Public Thaba Nchu 36100.0%98.0%
26 Panorama Combined School Public Jacobsdal 33100.0%98.0%
27 Bothaville Secondary School Public Bothaville 47100.0%97.7%
28 Qibing Secondary School Public Wepener 116100.0%97.5%
29 Sandersville Combined School Public Heilbron 24100.0%95.1%
30 Edenburg Combined School Public Edenburg 20100.0%94.4%
31 Ee Monese Combined School Public Senekal 91100.0%93.1%
32 Taung Secondary School Public Rosendal 53100.0%90.3%
33 Diamanthoogte Combined School Public Koffiefontein 74100.0%87.0%
34 Grey-Kollege Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 22799.6%99.1%
35 Bluegumbosch Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 24699.6%92.5%
36 Jim Fouché Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 19699.5%99.8%
37 Thuto Ke Lesedi Technical School Public Sasolburg 18499.5%99.3%
38 Eunice Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 15899.4%99.8%
39 Nkgopoleng Secondary School Public Sasolburg 17499.4%97.4%
40 Witteberg Secondary School Public Bethlehem 14199.3%99.8%
41 Goudveld Secondary School Public Welkom 13499.3%99.0%
42 Voortrekker Secondary School Public Bethlehem 15199.3%98.9%
43 Kgethatsebo-Khethulwazi Secondary School Public Harrismith 14999.3%97.7%
44 Harrismith Secondary School Public Harrismith 12699.2%99.1%
45 Clocolan Secondary School Public Clocolan 11499.1%98.6%
46 Teto Secondary School Public Welkom 23199.1%97.6%
47 New Horizon College Secondary School Private Harrismith 8798.9%99.6%
48 Fichardtpark Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 18698.9%99.4%
49 Trio Secondary School Public Kroonstad 17398.8%98.9%
50 Commtech Combined School Public Bloemfontein 29698.6%99.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.