Best high schools in Bloemfontein by matric results (2025)

77 schools in Bloemfontein, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 10 512 learners wrote and 92.0% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 C&n H/Meisieskool Oranje Public 145100.0%100.0%
2 St Michael's Combined School Public 57100.0%100.0%
3 St Andrew's Combined School Public 52100.0%100.0%
4 Christian Brothers College Combined School Private 32100.0%100.0%
5 Sentraal Secondary School Public 140100.0%99.8%
6 Tm Setiloane Secondary School Public 36100.0%98.0%
7 Grey-Kollege Secondary School Public 22799.6%99.1%
8 Jim Fouché Secondary School Public 19699.5%99.8%
9 Eunice Secondary School Public 15899.4%99.8%
10 Fichardtpark Secondary School Public 18698.9%99.4%
11 Commtech Combined School Public 29698.6%99.3%
12 Kopanong Secondary School Public 22198.6%97.6%
13 Headstart High Combined School Private 7498.6%85.0%
14 Martie Du Plessis Spec Public 5298.1%99.3%
15 Academy of Excellence Secondary School Private 8897.7%98.8%
16 Kgauho Secondary School Public 12797.6%88.5%
17 Sediti Secondary School Public 7697.4%98.8%
18 Goronyane Secondary School Public 15197.4%97.6%
19 Hodisa Technical School Public 23497.4%96.7%
20 Grassland Secondary School Public 29597.3%93.2%
21 Sehunelo Secondary School Public 18797.3%91.8%
22 Bloemfontein Secondary School Public 19296.9%96.6%
23 Accelerated Christian College Secondary School Private 3296.9%90.8%
24 Moemedi Secondary School Public 13896.4%92.2%
25 Christian Liphoko Secondary School Public 8296.3%96.4%
26 Heatherdale Combined School Public 17796.0%96.8%
27 St Bernards Secondary School Public 12095.8%93.4%
28 Ntediseng Secondary School Public 15995.6%87.3%
29 Lereko Secondary School Public 17894.9%96.0%
30 Reamohetse Secondary School Public 5794.7%94.0%
31 Sand Du Plessis Secondary School Public 8994.4%93.4%
32 President Steyn Combined School Public 3594.3%95.4%
33 Dr Viljoen Combined School Public 14994.0%94.2%
34 Hts Louis Botha Public 19793.9%93.1%
35 Senakangwedi Secondary School Public 12993.8%92.1%
36 Popano Secondary School Public 17092.9%95.5%
37 Bloemfontein South High Secondary School Public 9892.9%93.2%
38 Castlebridge Combined School Private 2692.3%83.5%
39 Seemahale Secondary School Public 22492.0%91.8%
40 Tsoseletso Secondary School Public 25391.7%94.3%
41 Strydom Secondary School Public 11691.4%90.0%
42 Kagisho Combined School Public 34991.1%91.6%
43 Ntumediseng Secondary School Public 12491.1%91.4%
44 Brebner Secondary School Public 39191.0%90.7%
45 Lenyora la Thuto Combined School Public 24990.8%91.0%
46 Atlehang Secondary School Public 22990.4%82.8%
47 Bainsvlei Combined School Public 6090.0%90.7%
48 Vista Junior Academy Primary School Private 2090.0%83.3%
49 Ntemoseng Secondary School Public 17988.8%85.3%
50 Tlotlanang Combined School Public 6188.5%85.0%
51 Petunia Secondary School Public 19887.9%89.5%
52 Navalsig Combined School Public 16487.2%90.7%
53 Lekhulong Secondary School Public 18787.2%83.4%
54 Setjhaba-Se-Maketse Combined School Public 15386.9%92.7%
55 Dr. Blok Secondary School Public 18786.1%85.6%
56 Thato Secondary School Public 7785.7%86.3%
57 Khotso Taole Secondary School Public 18185.6%89.3%
58 Ikaelelo Secondary School Public 15385.0%87.1%
59 Legae Secondary School Public 8584.7%–
60 Albert Moroka Public 13184.7%83.7%
61 Rt Mokgopa Secondary School Public 15584.5%89.0%
62 Calculus Bloemfontein Combined School Private 8384.3%89.5%
63 Leratong Secondary School Public 25884.1%90.2%
64 Lefikeng Secondary School Public 13284.1%84.3%
65 Kgorathuto Secondary School Public 10383.5%88.6%
66 Phetogane Secondary School Public 12583.2%80.4%
67 Mpatleng Secondary School Public 16482.3%86.1%
68 Vulamasango Secondary School Public 21881.7%84.4%
69 Moroka Secondary School Public 20681.6%87.6%
70 Kaelang Secondary School Public 16280.9%84.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
71 Rosenhof Secondary School Public 5100.0%100.0%
72 Kyrios Combined School Private 14100.0%98.0%
73 Ridgefield Academy Private 13100.0%88.6%
74 Liberty Is/S Private 3100.0%80.0%
75 Bartimea Spec Public 1994.7%94.3%
76 Olive Ridge Intermediate School Private 1392.3%90.0%
77 Bolton College Private 1090.0%76.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Bloemfontein · high schools in Bloemfontein · best schools in Free State