Best high schools in Botshabelo by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Botshabelo, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 486 learners wrote and 89.1% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Kgauho Secondary School Public 12797.6%88.5%
2 Ntediseng Secondary School Public 15995.6%87.3%
3 Reamohetse Secondary School Public 5794.7%94.0%
4 Senakangwedi Secondary School Public 12993.8%92.1%
5 Popano Secondary School Public 17092.9%95.5%
6 Seemahale Secondary School Public 22492.0%91.8%
7 Ntumediseng Secondary School Public 12491.1%91.4%
8 Lenyora la Thuto Combined School Public 24990.8%91.0%
9 Ntemoseng Secondary School Public 17988.8%85.3%
10 Setjhaba-Se-Maketse Combined School Public 15386.9%92.7%
11 Thato Secondary School Public 7785.7%86.3%
12 Khotso Taole Secondary School Public 18185.6%89.3%
13 Leratong Secondary School Public 25884.1%90.2%
14 Lefikeng Secondary School Public 13284.1%84.3%
15 Kgorathuto Secondary School Public 10383.5%88.6%
16 Mpatleng Secondary School Public 16482.3%86.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Botshabelo · high schools in Botshabelo · best schools in Free State