Best high schools in Kroonstad by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Kroonstad, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 296 learners wrote and 90.5% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Trio Secondary School Public 17398.8%98.9%
2 Zenith Secondary School Private 6698.5%97.5%
3 Dr Reginald Cingo Combined School Public 15795.5%95.7%
4 Jsm Setiloane Secondary School Public 7694.7%96.3%
5 Kroonstad Akademie Combined School Private 2692.3%87.0%
6 Motswela Secondary School Public 14589.7%86.4%
7 Brentpark Secondary School Public 7788.3%87.3%
8 Thakameso Combined School Public 9787.6%91.3%
9 Phephetso Secondary School Public 18887.2%91.6%
10 Kananelo Secondary School Public 18184.5%87.5%
11 Bodibeng Secondary School Public 11082.7%84.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kroonstad · high schools in Kroonstad · best schools in Free State