Best high schools in Odendaalsrus by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Odendaalsrus, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 679 learners wrote and 80.3% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Wessel Maree Secondary School Public 8197.5%95.8%
2 Jc Motumi Secondary School Public 6287.1%81.8%
3 Kutloanong Secondary School Public 9685.4%92.6%
4 Seqhobong Secondary School Public 8684.9%88.4%
5 Rearabetswe Secondary School Public 9682.3%82.0%
6 Eldoret Secondary School Public 13980.6%80.4%
7 Phehello Secondary School Public 11955.5%69.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Odendaalsrus · high schools in Odendaalsrus · best schools in Free State