Best high schools in Phuthaditjhaba by matric results (2025)

33 schools in Phuthaditjhaba, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 4 055 learners wrote and 89.1% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Seotlong Agricultural School Public 87100.0%99.0%
2 Ed-U-College Qq Secondary School Private 54100.0%98.8%
3 Bluegumbosch Secondary School Public 24699.6%92.5%
4 Nkhobiso Secondary School Public 7997.5%96.7%
5 Thibella Intermediate School Public 7397.3%–
6 Mohaladitwe Secondary School Public 18796.8%98.6%
7 Selelekela Secondary School Public 16595.8%98.0%
8 Mampoi Secondary School Public 11995.8%95.0%
9 Tsebo Secondary School Public 16895.8%94.2%
10 Makwane Intermediate School Public 7295.8%93.1%
11 Metsi-Matsho Secondary School Public 6695.5%86.1%
12 Moteka Secondary School Public 8595.3%98.3%
13 Mafube Secondary School Public 7494.6%91.1%
14 Makabelane Combined School Public 17593.7%96.4%
15 Molapo Secondary School Public 22492.9%94.2%
16 Mmathabo Secondary School Public 19192.1%94.1%
17 Beacon Secondary School Public 12991.5%95.3%
18 Clubview Secondary School Public 6891.2%94.1%
19 Dinare Secondary School Public 5791.2%93.4%
20 Bolata Intermediate School Public 12591.2%91.9%
21 Thokoana Makaota Secondary School Public 8290.2%95.7%
22 Tshibollo Secondary School Public 5889.7%80.0%
23 Thahameso Secondary School Public 4889.6%94.7%
24 Morena Mokopela Secondary School Public 9689.6%80.8%
25 Rantsane Secondary School Public 22288.3%94.7%
26 Kgolathuto Secondary School Public 29484.0%90.8%
27 Nthabiseng Secondary School Public 2882.1%75.2%
28 Koali Secondary School Public 4180.5%80.2%
29 Thalabodiba Secondary School Public 18276.4%75.3%
30 Mphatlalatsane Combined School Public 6073.3%83.8%
31 Reahola Secondary School Public 19572.8%86.0%
32 Mohato Secondary School Public 12768.5%81.1%
33 Mabela Combined School Public 17868.5%77.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Phuthaditjhaba · high schools in Phuthaditjhaba · best schools in Free State