Best high schools in Sasolburg by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Sasolburg, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 445 learners wrote and 94.0% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Cedar Secondary School Public 111100.0%100.0%
2 Thuto Ke Lesedi Technical School Public 18499.5%99.3%
3 Nkgopoleng Secondary School Public 17499.4%97.4%
4 Sasolburg Secondary School Public 16195.0%96.5%
5 Afrikaanse H/Skool Sasolburg Public 14094.3%93.0%
6 Vaalpark Articon Secondary School Public 8893.2%94.6%
7 Kahobotjha-Sakubusha Secondary School Public 15691.7%91.0%
8 Iketsetseng Combined School Public 25891.1%92.7%
9 Katleho Mpumelelo Secondary School Public 7287.5%88.9%
10 Hts Sasolburg Public 10182.2%86.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Sasolburg · high schools in Sasolburg · best schools in Free State