Best high schools in Thaba Nchu by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Thaba Nchu, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 158 learners wrote and 88.8% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Tm Setiloane Secondary School Public 36100.0%98.0%
2 Sediti Secondary School Public 7697.4%98.8%
3 Goronyane Secondary School Public 15197.4%97.6%
4 Christian Liphoko Secondary School Public 8296.3%96.4%
5 Strydom Secondary School Public 11691.4%90.0%
6 Tlotlanang Combined School Public 6188.5%85.0%
7 Albert Moroka Public 13184.7%83.7%
8 Rt Mokgopa Secondary School Public 15584.5%89.0%
9 Phetogane Secondary School Public 12583.2%80.4%
10 Moroka Secondary School Public 20681.6%87.6%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
11 Bartimea Spec Public 1994.7%94.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Thaba Nchu · high schools in Thaba Nchu · best schools in Free State