Best high schools in Virginia by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Virginia, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 908 learners wrote and 90.2% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Reatlehile Secondary School Public 85100.0%99.6%
2 Hentie Cilliers High School Public 8895.5%95.5%
3 Harmonie Secondary School Public 10693.4%88.4%
4 St Anne Technical School Private 2792.6%90.2%
5 Marematlou Secondary School Public 22489.7%91.0%
6 Virginia Secondary School Public 8286.6%87.7%
7 Mamello Secondary School Public 17886.0%82.3%
8 Meloding Secondary School Public 11885.6%78.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Virginia · high schools in Virginia · best schools in Free State