Best high schools in Welkom by matric results (2025)

19 schools in Welkom, Free State had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 554 learners wrote and 87.0% passed, against 89.3% for Free State.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Edmund Rice Combined School Private 27100.0%98.7%
2 Goudveld Secondary School Public 13499.3%99.0%
3 Teto Secondary School Public 23199.1%97.6%
4 Welkom-Gimnasium Secondary School Public 20095.5%93.7%
5 Letsete Secondary School Public 12494.4%96.7%
6 Hts Welkom Public 8992.1%87.2%
7 Leseding Technical School Public 12591.2%83.7%
8 Nanabolela Secondary School Public 12688.9%96.5%
9 Welkom Secondary School Public 16484.8%90.2%
10 Unitas Combined School Public 18284.1%84.6%
11 Lephola Secondary School Public 31682.9%83.9%
12 Rheederpark Combined School Public 9682.3%81.7%
13 Dunamis Christian Combined School Private 3881.6%87.0%
14 Lenakeng Technical School Public 7780.5%81.1%
15 Lebogang Secondary School Public 12979.8%78.9%
16 Lekgarietse Public 9679.2%85.6%
17 Welkom High Secondary School Public 23079.1%81.8%
18 Thotagauta Secondary School Public 8677.9%87.4%
19 Adelaide Tambo Secondary School Public 8476.2%83.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Welkom · high schools in Welkom · best schools in Free State