Best high schools in Alberton by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Alberton, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 581 learners wrote and 96.0% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Royal Schools Sky City Private 107100.0%100.0%
2 Hoërskool Dinamika Public 206100.0%99.2%
3 Royal Schools Alberton Private 120100.0%98.7%
4 Alberton High School Public 219100.0%98.6%
5 Hoërskool Marais Viljoen Public 26198.9%98.8%
6 Tiisetsong Secondary School Public 18295.1%90.6%
7 Southampton Private Academy Private 2095.0%–
8 Thabo Ntsako Secondary School Public 26790.3%91.7%
9 Edenpark Secondary School Public 16385.9%78.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Sparrows Private School Private 1994.7%96.4%
11 Impact Tutorial Centre Private 1794.1%80.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Alberton · high schools in Alberton · best schools in Gauteng