Best schools in Gauteng by matric results (2025)

140 447 matric candidates at 919 schools in Gauteng wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 89.1% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 85.4% · 2024: 88.5% · 2025: 89.1%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in Gauteng

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Zwartkop Public Centurion 342100.0%100.0%
2 Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Public Pretoria 294100.0%100.0%
3 Sutherland High School Public Pretoria 253100.0%100.0%
4 Hoërskool Eldoraigne Public Pretoria 244100.0%100.0%
5 Hoërskool Dr Malan Public Meyerton 236100.0%100.0%
6 Ahmed Timol Secondary School Public Mogale City 213100.0%100.0%
7 Raymond Mhlaba Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation Public Roodepoort 207100.0%100.0%
8 Parktown Girls' High School Public Johannesburg 206100.0%100.0%
9 Hoërskool Randburg Public Johannesburg 177100.0%100.0%
10 Royal Schools Sky City Private Alberton 107100.0%100.0%
11 Al-Aqsa Extension 10 School Private Soweto 98100.0%100.0%
12 Cornerstone College Sec. School Private Pretoria 95100.0%100.0%
13 Lenasia Muslim School Private Soweto 74100.0%100.0%
14 Pepps Motheong School Private Pretoria 65100.0%100.0%
15 Skyline Combined School Private Roodepoort 63100.0%100.0%
16 Elmar Independent School Private Pretoria 58100.0%100.0%
17 Tukssport High School Private Pretoria 58100.0%100.0%
18 Johannesburg Muslim School Private Johannesburg 57100.0%100.0%
19 Sa College School Private Pretoria 54100.0%100.0%
20 Supero Private Combined School Private Kempton Park 54100.0%100.0%
21 Redwood Academy Private Johannesburg 48100.0%100.0%
22 Woodward Private School Private Johannesburg 47100.0%–
23 Leap Science and Maths School Private Johannesburg 46100.0%100.0%
24 Hawk Academy Private Germiston 43100.0%100.0%
25 Institute for Quality Collegiate Private Roodepoort 43100.0%100.0%
26 Nizamiye School Mayfair Private Johannesburg 40100.0%100.0%
27 Destiny Charter Schools Private Johannesburg 40100.0%100.0%
28 Duo Edu Senioronafhanklike Skool Private Pretoria 39100.0%100.0%
29 Horizon International High School Private Johannesburg 38100.0%100.0%
30 Loreto Convent School Private Pretoria 35100.0%100.0%
31 Brandcliff House Private Randburg 35100.0%100.0%
32 Northriding College Private Randburg 33100.0%100.0%
33 Central Islamic School Private Pretoria 32100.0%100.0%
34 United Church Preparatory School Private Johannesburg 31100.0%100.0%
35 Destinataskool Public Meyerton 31100.0%100.0%
36 Dr. W.K. Du Plessis-Skool Public Springs 31100.0%100.0%
37 Auckland Park Academy of Excellence Private Johannesburg 31100.0%100.0%
38 Proteaskool - School Public Springs 30100.0%100.0%
39 Al-Asr Educational Institute Secondary School Private Pretoria 30100.0%100.0%
40 Prinshofskool Public Pretoria 29100.0%100.0%
41 Pmt College Private Pretoria 29100.0%100.0%
42 Eastridge Christian School Private Johannesburg 28100.0%100.0%
43 Alpha Tutorial College Private Johannesburg 28100.0%100.0%
44 Atlas Combined School Private Johannesburg 27100.0%100.0%
45 Azaadville Muslim School Private Krugersdorp 26100.0%100.0%
46 Gereformeerde Gekombineerde Skool Dirk Postma Private Pretoria 24100.0%100.0%
47 Kempton Panoramaskool Public Kempton Park 24100.0%100.0%
48 Jw Saints Technical College Private Johannesburg 23100.0%–
49 Royal Private School Private Randburg 23100.0%–
50 Qurtuba Islamic Academy Private Sandton 22100.0%100.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.