Best high schools in Benoni by matric results (2025)

38 schools in Benoni, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 6 090 learners wrote and 87.1% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Brandwag Public 160100.0%99.8%
2 Benoni Muslim School Private 44100.0%99.3%
3 Hoërskool Hans Moore Public 168100.0%98.2%
4 St Francis College Private 79100.0%97.0%
5 Benoni High School Public 26699.6%98.5%
6 East Rand School of Arts (Creative and Performing Arts) Public 8898.9%91.2%
7 Quantum Secondary School Public 17197.7%93.1%
8 Lesiba Secondary School Public 39897.5%95.4%
9 Willowmoore High School Public 18596.8%95.1%
10 Ashbury College Private 7395.9%96.6%
11 Benoni Christian School Private 2395.7%96.0%
12 Acudeo College Crystal Park Private 3994.9%87.2%
13 Lee Rand High School Private 10793.5%–
14 Gekombineerde Skool Noorderlig Public 14991.9%78.3%
15 Dinoto Technical Secondary School Public 20891.3%81.9%
16 Chief A. Luthuli Park Secondary School Public 18891.0%87.8%
17 Davey Secondary School Public 10888.0%84.5%
18 Dr Harry Gwala Secondary School Public 14987.9%87.8%
19 Petit High School Public 19887.4%78.7%
20 Hulwazi Secondary School Public 31786.8%84.7%
21 Liverpool Secondary School Public 17185.4%72.7%
22 Ephes Mamkeli Secondary School Public 24384.0%79.3%
23 Wordsworth High School Public 16683.7%78.3%
24 Unity Secondary School Public 37382.3%82.1%
25 Phakamani Secondary School Public 19582.1%84.3%
26 Vezukhono Secondary School Public 25181.7%90.4%
27 Etwatwa Secondary School Public 15281.6%75.1%
28 B.B. Myataza Secondary School Public 16980.5%75.1%
29 Phandimfundo Secondary School Public 26979.9%82.5%
30 William Hills Secondary School Public 7379.5%82.7%
31 Amos Maphanga Secondary School Public 20779.2%80.6%
32 Dalpark Learning Academy Private 8077.5%89.3%
33 Crystal Park High Public 16276.5%79.7%
34 Rivoni Secondary School Public 18476.1%75.0%
35 Caiphus Nyoka Secondary School Public 13375.9%82.7%
36 Benoni Educational College Private 12148.8%65.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
37 Daveyton Skills School Public 5100.0%100.0%
38 Belvedereskool Public 18100.0%98.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Benoni · high schools in Benoni · best schools in Gauteng