Best high schools in Boksburg by matric results (2025)

20 schools in Boksburg, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 4 733 learners wrote and 85.4% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Falcon Educational School Private 51100.0%98.6%
2 Hoërskool Dr E G Jansen Public 21999.1%98.5%
3 Curro Parkdene Private 7998.7%95.6%
4 Sunward Park High School Public 42598.4%97.8%
5 Hoërskool Oosterlig Public 19298.4%97.5%
6 Hoërskool Voortrekker Public 22296.4%96.8%
7 Boksburg High School Public 29091.4%94.1%
8 Franciscan Matric Project Private 31989.3%86.7%
9 Sion Privaat Akademie Private 6489.1%–
10 Oosrand Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation Public 21487.9%84.4%
11 Masithwalisane Secondary School Public 25287.7%82.0%
12 Phineas Xulu Secondary School Public 18884.0%76.4%
13 Vosloorus Comprehensive Secondary School Public 27780.5%77.7%
14 Illinge Secondary School Public 21078.6%74.2%
15 Erasmus Monareng Secondary School Public 26578.5%78.0%
16 Thuto-Lesedi Secondary School Public 35178.3%78.6%
17 Lethulwazi Comprehensive School Public 22977.3%78.9%
18 Villa Lisa Secondary School Public 27176.8%80.5%
19 Reiger Park No. 2 Secondary School Public 19972.4%72.0%
20 Windmill Park Secondary School Public 41672.1%77.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Boksburg · high schools in Boksburg · best schools in Gauteng