Best high schools in Bronkhorstspruit by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Bronkhorstspruit, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 547 learners wrote and 86.8% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Erasmus Public 17997.2%97.4%
2 Lingitjhudu Secondary School Public 20594.1%92.4%
3 Ekangala Engineering School of Specialisation Public 20591.7%86.4%
4 Zithobeni Secondary School Public 9489.4%85.1%
5 Mpumelelo Secondary School Public 16683.1%84.8%
6 Dan Kutumela Secondary School Public 22182.8%83.8%
7 Sitjhejiwe Secondary School Public 9982.8%81.0%
8 Cultura High School Public 14879.7%82.5%
9 Strauss Secondary School Public 23079.6%85.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Bronkhorstspruit · high schools in Bronkhorstspruit · best schools in Gauteng