Best high schools in Germiston by matric results (2025)

44 schools in Germiston, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 8 756 learners wrote and 87.6% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hawk Academy Private 43100.0%100.0%
2 Balmoral College Private 80100.0%99.6%
3 Dinwiddie High School Public 21998.6%94.5%
4 Katlehong Secondary School Public 28496.8%92.4%
5 Mpontsheng Secondary School Public 27596.7%94.4%
6 Katlehong Manufacturing, Transport and Logistics School of Specialisation Public 29596.3%97.0%
7 Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 31296.2%97.8%
8 Dawnview High School Public 15596.1%90.2%
9 Institute Status Acres Secondary School Private 7395.9%92.4%
10 Landulwazi Comprehensive School Public 18695.2%95.0%
11 Glenbrack High School Public 20294.1%92.8%
12 Palmridge Secondary School Public 29493.5%92.1%
13 Germiston High School Public 18093.3%93.2%
14 Eden-Ridge High School Public 31193.2%90.3%
15 Graceland Education Centre Public 18693.0%92.6%
16 School of Achievement-Prestasieskool Public 5692.9%96.4%
17 Hoërskool Goudrif Public 12492.7%91.4%
18 Alafang Secondary School Public 18790.4%85.5%
19 Afrikaanse Hoërskool Germiston Public 11290.2%90.7%
20 Hoërskool Elspark Public 30288.4%87.2%
21 Phumlani Secondary School Public 31488.2%90.6%
22 Buhle Park Secondary School Public 19987.9%88.0%
23 Sijabulile Secondary School Public 24787.9%87.7%
24 Hoërskool Elsburg Public 16086.9%82.2%
25 Eketsang Secondary School Public 19686.7%75.5%
26 Thutopele Secondary School Public 22686.3%85.4%
27 Palmridge Ext. 6 Secondary School Public 26486.0%86.1%
28 O.R Tambo Secondary School Public 18485.9%86.4%
29 Fumana Secondary School Public 17085.9%77.4%
30 Rondebult Secondary School Public 16785.0%79.8%
31 Ponego Secondary School Public 34384.0%83.6%
32 Lethukuthula Secondary School Public 28882.3%88.5%
33 Hoërskool Primrose Public 16678.9%85.1%
34 Sizwe Secondary School Public 20978.9%77.8%
35 Leondale Secondary School Public 25078.8%83.8%
36 Greenfields Secondary School Public 38178.0%81.6%
37 Zonkizizwe Secondary School Public 25577.6%76.4%
38 Winile Secondary School Public 22675.2%73.7%
39 Kwadukathole Comprehensive School Public 35775.1%76.2%
40 Phumula Gardens Secondary School Public 22473.7%75.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
41 Ithembalihle School Public 12100.0%100.0%
42 Taal Net Beula Park Private 12100.0%100.0%
43 Mel International School Private 1894.4%92.3%
44 Besek College Private 1291.7%–

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Germiston · high schools in Germiston · best schools in Gauteng