Best high schools in Kempton Park by matric results (2025)

37 schools in Kempton Park, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 5 767 learners wrote and 86.2% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Supero Private Combined School Private 54100.0%100.0%
2 Kempton Panoramaskool Public 24100.0%100.0%
3 Betharry English Private School Private 110100.0%99.3%
4 St Athanasius Orthodox Christian School Private 32100.0%97.1%
5 New Millenium College Private 32100.0%93.0%
6 Jiyana Secondary School Public 23499.6%96.6%
7 Tersia King Learing Academy Private 7698.7%99.2%
8 Armour Foundation Learning Institute Private 6198.4%91.4%
9 Tembisa West Secondary School Public 22198.2%93.5%
10 Hoërskool Kempton Park Public 26297.7%98.2%
11 Taal-Net Training Institute Private 3196.8%95.0%
12 Oxford Combined College Private 2796.3%89.7%
13 Spartan High School Private 7896.2%95.1%
14 Derona Academy-Akademie Npc Private 2095.0%95.9%
15 Hoërskool Jeugland Public 26893.7%93.8%
16 Ikusasa Comprehensive School Public 33493.1%92.9%
17 Hoërskool Birchleigh Public 36691.5%92.4%
18 Phomolong Secondary School Public 33790.8%90.8%
19 Tembisa Tourism and Hospitality School of Specialisation Public 25890.3%72.3%
20 Norkem Park High School Public 28287.2%83.8%
21 Charlotte Maxeke Secondary School Public 29984.6%84.4%
22 Rhodesfield Engineering School of Specialisation - Aviation Public 18383.1%84.3%
23 Bokamoso Secondary School Public 21081.0%74.7%
24 Masiqhakaze Secondary School Public 36379.1%82.5%
25 Winnie Mandela Secondary School Public 40276.4%72.9%
26 Elite College Private 3275.0%83.0%
27 Boitumelong Secondary School Public 39374.6%74.3%
28 Ekukhanyiselweni Christian School Private 3574.3%60.3%
29 Zitikeni Secondary School Public 35572.4%74.2%
30 Thuto-Ke-Maatla Engineering School of Specialisation Public 26672.2%72.0%
31 St Matthews Academy Private 2572.0%84.3%
32 Multy Careers College Private 2729.6%–

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
33 Oos-Rand Akademie Private 14100.0%100.0%
34 Hm High Density Academy Private 10100.0%87.5%
35 Esselen Park Sport School of Excellence Private 1485.7%85.0%
36 Prime Unique Academy Private 1872.2%70.6%
37 St Christopher's Academy Private 1464.3%–

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kempton Park · high schools in Kempton Park · best schools in Gauteng