Best high schools in Krugersdorp by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Krugersdorp, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 437 learners wrote and 91.7% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Azaadville Muslim School Private 26100.0%100.0%
2 Hoërskool Noordheuwel Public 373100.0%99.8%
3 Hoërskool Monument Public 26098.5%98.6%
4 Hoër Tegniese Skool N Diederichs Public 8797.7%96.9%
5 Hoërskool Bastion Public 8496.4%97.6%
6 Kingswood Academy Private 2295.5%97.1%
7 Lodirile Secondary School Public 21786.2%85.1%
8 Mandisa Shiceka Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 20082.0%90.2%
9 Townview High School Public 15273.0%73.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Royal Kings School-Krugersdorp Private 1681.3%–

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Krugersdorp · high schools in Krugersdorp · best schools in Gauteng