Best high schools in Midrand by matric results (2025)

15 schools in Midrand, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 458 learners wrote and 88.8% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Space Age Independent School Private 20100.0%100.0%
2 Taalnet Glen Austin Private 20100.0%100.0%
3 Rabasotho Combined School Private 22100.0%98.4%
4 Noordwyk Secondary School Public 23197.0%93.9%
5 Glen Austin High School Private 8196.3%96.4%
6 Curro New Road Private 13694.9%–
7 Ponelopele Oracle Secondary School Public 24394.7%87.2%
8 Midland International School Private 3393.9%96.8%
9 Hope Fountain Combined College Private 7387.7%90.8%
10 Mahlasedi High School Private 6186.9%94.9%
11 David Makhubo Secondary School Public 26282.1%78.1%
12 Royal Christian Academy Private 2181.0%84.0%
13 Tswelopele Secondary School Public 21971.2%71.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
14 Acts House of Education Private 19100.0%98.5%
15 Jw Saints Technical College Private 17100.0%88.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Midrand · high schools in Midrand · best schools in Gauteng