Best high schools in Mogale City by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Mogale City, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 962 learners wrote and 89.2% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ahmed Timol Secondary School Public 213100.0%100.0%
2 Thuto Pele Secondary School Public 14898.0%94.5%
3 Krugersdorp High School Public 32897.9%97.6%
4 Schaumburg Combined School Public 6191.8%89.6%
5 Hoërskool Jan de Klerk Public 13689.0%89.9%
6 Kagiso Secondary School Public 23988.7%90.8%
7 Magaliesburg State School Public 8485.7%87.2%
8 Matla Combined School Public 10984.4%87.7%
9 Madiba Secondary School Public 26782.4%85.4%
10 Thathulwazi W.R. High School Public 20179.1%79.8%
11 Thuto Lefa Secondary School Public 17679.0%80.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mogale City · high schools in Mogale City · best schools in Gauteng