Best high schools in Nigel by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Nigel, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 634 learners wrote and 87.5% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool John Vorster Public 13898.6%99.4%
2 Esibonelwesihle Secondary School Public 26592.1%91.9%
3 Nigel Secondary School Public 9391.4%94.2%
4 Nigel High School Public 20391.1%87.7%
5 Asser Maloka Secondary School Public 23789.5%89.1%
6 Mom Sebone Secondary School Public 20685.0%85.3%
7 Tandi Eleanor Sibeko Secondary School Public 22583.6%82.9%
8 Nimrod Ndebele Secondary School Public 26776.4%71.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Nigel · high schools in Nigel · best schools in Gauteng