Best high schools in Orange Farm by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Orange Farm, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 803 learners wrote and 89.1% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Imbali Combined School Private 52100.0%99.3%
2 Thula-Mntwana Independent School Private 41100.0%98.3%
3 Thetha Secondary School Public 18298.9%92.8%
4 Leshata Secondary School Public 24298.3%93.1%
5 Siyaphambili Secondary School Private 18895.2%94.9%
6 Jabulile Secondary School Public 21390.6%83.7%
7 Masibambane Private School Private 8889.8%93.8%
8 Qoqa Secondary School Public 14284.5%77.4%
9 Orange Farm Secondary School Public 13284.1%85.1%
10 Vulanindlela Secondary School Public 18179.6%74.4%
11 Aha-Thuto Secondary School Public 18179.6%73.8%
12 Raphela Secondary School Public 15978.0%80.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
13 Vutomi High School Private 2100.0%94.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Orange Farm · high schools in Orange Farm · best schools in Gauteng