Best high schools in Pretoria by matric results (2025)

200 schools in Pretoria, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 31 682 learners wrote and 90.3% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool Public 294100.0%100.0%
2 Sutherland High School Public 253100.0%100.0%
3 Hoërskool Eldoraigne Public 244100.0%100.0%
4 Cornerstone College Sec. School Private 95100.0%100.0%
5 Pepps Motheong School Private 65100.0%100.0%
6 Elmar Independent School Private 58100.0%100.0%
7 Tukssport High School Private 58100.0%100.0%
8 Sa College School Private 54100.0%100.0%
9 Duo Edu Senioronafhanklike Skool Private 39100.0%100.0%
10 Loreto Convent School Private 35100.0%100.0%
11 Central Islamic School Private 32100.0%100.0%
12 Al-Asr Educational Institute Secondary School Private 30100.0%100.0%
13 Prinshofskool Public 29100.0%100.0%
14 Pmt College Private 29100.0%100.0%
15 Gereformeerde Gekombineerde Skool Dirk Postma Private 24100.0%100.0%
16 Hoërskool Waterkloof Public 393100.0%99.9%
17 Hoërskool Menlopark Public 330100.0%99.9%
18 Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool Public 247100.0%99.9%
19 Hoër Tegnologiese Skool John Vorster Public 164100.0%99.8%
20 Soshanguve Automotive School of Specialisation Public 97100.0%99.4%
21 Pretoria Muslim School Private 45100.0%99.4%
22 Queens Private School Private 56100.0%99.3%
23 Amberfield College Private 128100.0%99.1%
24 Hoërskool Die Wilgers Public 142100.0%99.0%
25 Saulridge Secondary School Public 137100.0%98.9%
26 Nuwe Hoopskool Public 21100.0%98.6%
27 Carpe Diem Academy Private 34100.0%97.7%
28 Greenwood College Private 49100.0%97.1%
29 Mahlenga Secondary School Public 70100.0%94.0%
30 Ntsako Secondary School Public 183100.0%92.9%
31 Gauteng Central College Private 22100.0%88.9%
32 Hoërskool Oos-Moot Public 27399.6%99.9%
33 Rietondale High School Public 20199.5%99.0%
34 Hoërskool Garsfontein Public 35499.4%99.8%
35 Hoërskool Pretoria-Noord Public 17899.4%99.0%
36 Hoërskool Wonderboom Public 16999.4%98.3%
37 Pretoria Boys' High School Public 27099.3%99.2%
38 Bokamoso High School Public 12099.2%97.4%
39 Tebogwana Automotive School of Specialisation Public 23599.1%95.5%
40 Pretoria High School for Girls Public 28098.9%99.3%
41 Centurion Secondary School Public 18398.9%98.8%
42 Holy Trinity High School (Catholic Sec.) Private 8398.8%99.1%
43 Hoërskool Overkruin Public 22698.7%99.4%
44 Rhulani Secondary School Public 15098.7%87.7%
45 Princess Park Secondary School and College Private 7298.6%98.7%
46 Hoërskool Montana Public 29598.6%98.3%
47 Wozanibone Interm Farm School Public 6498.4%98.4%
48 Hoërskool Langenhoven Public 28798.3%97.8%
49 Christian Progressive School Private 15698.1%97.2%
50 Acudeo College Kirkney Private 4998.0%96.2%
51 Hans Kekana Secondary School Public 25198.0%94.8%
52 Willowridge High School Public 21997.7%95.4%
53 Laudium Secondary School Public 16897.6%95.8%
54 Winterveldt High School Public 12597.6%88.5%
55 Kgatoentle Secondary School Public 18697.3%97.9%
56 Hoërskool Tuine Public 21297.2%94.3%
57 North Angelos Christian College Private 3597.1%–
58 Hoërskool F H Odendaal Public 20797.1%94.9%
59 Iona Convent Private 6096.7%97.4%
60 Pretoria Institute of Learning Private 18096.7%96.1%
61 Lompec Independent Primary and Secondary School Private 6196.7%91.2%
62 Ratshepo Secondary School Public 26496.6%94.3%
63 Hosea Kekana Secondary School Public 11396.5%96.5%
64 Rakgotso Secondary School Public 19996.5%95.6%
65 Leap Science and Maths School Private 5396.2%98.6%
66 Hlomphanang Secondary School Public 21096.2%84.0%
67 Holy Trinity Secondary School Public 14495.8%89.5%
68 Makhosini Combined Secondary School Public 16195.7%86.1%
69 Steve Bikoville Secondary School Public 13295.5%92.9%
70 Hoër Tegniese Skool Pretoria-Tuine Public 8795.4%92.8%
71 Botse-Botse Secondary School Public 28495.1%93.8%
72 Pretoria Central High School Public 20495.1%91.3%
73 Amity International Private 2095.0%92.2%
74 Lehwelereng Secondary School Public 17394.8%90.4%
75 Bokgoni Technical Secondary School Public 14794.6%92.7%
76 Pro Arte Alphen Park (Creative and Performing Arts) Public 10894.4%95.6%
77 Kgomotso Secondary School Public 12594.4%89.8%
78 Hoërskool Uitsig Public 19494.3%95.9%
79 Hammanskraal Secondary School Public 16994.1%92.9%
80 Nick Mpshe Secondary School Public 13394.0%92.1%
81 Ntswane Secondary School Public 10094.0%90.1%
82 New Eersterust Secondary School Public 10993.6%91.7%
83 Seageng Secondary School Public 23293.5%84.2%
84 Soshanguve East Secondary School Public 30593.4%91.8%
85 Hoërskool Staatspresident C R Swart Public 23693.2%92.6%
86 Hoërskool Akasia Public 23193.1%94.3%
87 Flavius Mareka Secondary School Public 24593.1%89.7%
88 Hoërskool Gerrit Maritz Public 21192.9%91.1%
89 Tswaing Secondary School Public 19192.7%94.5%
90 Babinaphuti Secondary School Public 4192.7%–
91 Mapenane Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 13792.7%90.4%
92 Hoërskool Elandspoort Public 17892.7%88.5%
93 Nm Tsuene High School Public 14592.4%92.0%
94 Thornridge Secondary School Public 17192.4%87.3%
95 Central Secondary School Public 23992.1%88.5%
96 Boitshepo Secondary School Public 13691.9%93.4%
97 Dr. A.T. Moreosele Secondary School Public 30991.9%90.5%
98 Mahube Valley Secondary School Public 15591.6%93.7%
99 Pretoria Technical High School Public 15491.6%92.0%
100 I. R. Lesolang Secondary School Public 29691.6%89.6%
101 Amandasig Secondary School Public 21491.6%87.2%
102 Gatang Secondary School Public 23591.5%85.1%
103 Clapham High School Public 16191.3%90.3%
104 Madisong Secondary School Public 19291.1%94.7%
105 Mamelodi Secondary School Public 24190.9%91.1%
106 Ramabele Secondary School Public 12090.8%86.1%
107 Rosina Sedibane-Modiba Sports School of Specialisation Public 6590.8%85.7%
108 Hoërskool Silverton Public 19390.7%93.7%
109 Lethabong Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 21490.7%93.2%
110 Princefield Trust School Private 3290.6%91.2%
111 Hoërskool Voortrekkerhoogte Public 22890.4%89.5%
112 Tiyelelani Secondary School Public 11490.4%84.7%
113 St Aquinas-Pretoria Campus Private 2090.0%89.8%
114 Hl Setlalentoa Secondary School Public 11789.7%85.0%
115 Himalaya Secondary School Public 14189.4%87.9%
116 M. H. Baloyi Secondary School Public 20789.4%82.5%
117 M.J. Mgidi Secondary School Public 12389.4%75.3%
118 Hlanganani Secondary School Public 11889.0%87.7%
119 Northwood Independent High School Private 11889.0%86.0%
120 Curro Pretoria Private 18088.9%90.6%
121 Ngaka Maseko Secondary School Public 17188.9%83.8%
122 Wallmansthal Secondary School Public 28088.9%79.8%
123 Vukani Mawethu Secondary School Public 17888.8%87.3%
124 Moditela Secondary School Public 13488.8%78.9%
125 Modilati Secondary School Public 21288.7%84.9%
126 Fusion Secondary School Public 26488.6%81.2%
127 Kgadime Matsepe Secondary School Public 23488.5%88.4%
128 Transvaliaskool-School Public 2688.5%88.0%
129 Stanza Bopape Secondary School Public 24088.3%92.0%
130 Curro Soshanguve Private 14388.1%93.8%
131 Pretoria Secondary School Public 21888.1%88.9%
132 The Glen High School Public 23187.9%92.3%
133 Thuto Bohlale Secondary School Public 13287.9%87.7%
134 Lesedi Secondary School Public 21787.6%91.7%
135 David Hellen Peta Secondary School Public 14587.6%87.3%
136 Bona Lesedi Secondary School Public 20887.5%87.6%
137 Hoërskool Pretoria-Wes Public 23887.4%88.9%
138 Tipfuxeni Secondary School Public 15987.4%84.9%
139 Kgetse-Ya-Tsie Secondary School Public 15687.2%84.5%
140 Filadelfia Public 2387.0%82.9%
141 Olievenhoutbosch Secondary School Public 29386.7%84.4%
142 Seshegong Secondary School Public 29886.6%88.6%
143 Hoërskool Hercules Public 23886.6%84.0%
144 Abel Motshoane Secondary School Public 18786.6%82.1%
145 Lethamaga Secondary School Public 7486.5%87.8%
146 Sikhululekile Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation Public 11186.5%85.9%
147 P.H.L Moraka Secondary School Public 17186.5%80.9%
148 Setumo - Khiba Secondary School Public 10685.8%86.2%
149 Kondelelani Secondary School Public 23085.7%88.7%
150 Pelotona Primary School Public 28285.1%81.8%
151 Acudeo College Thornview Private 10584.8%89.2%
152 Hillview High School Public 26484.8%86.4%
153 Elizabeth Matsemela Secondary School Public 14384.6%86.5%
154 Ribane-Laka Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation Public 23884.5%90.7%
155 Phelindaba Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 22184.2%77.7%
156 Memezelo Secondary School Public 11384.1%87.8%
157 Daspoort Secondary School Public 19883.8%84.5%
158 Soshanguve South Secondary School Public 22183.7%78.6%
159 Semphato Secondary School Public 17483.3%75.8%
160 Amogelang Secondary School Public 16883.3%70.2%
161 Rantailane Secondary School Public 10582.9%82.8%
162 Prosperitus Secondary School Public 18082.8%76.4%
163 Solomon Mahlangu Freedom School Public 24782.6%84.5%
164 Vlakfontein Secondary School Public 18782.4%88.0%
165 Fr. Smangaliso Mkhatshwa Secondary School Public 15382.4%81.2%
166 Glenmark Christian College Private 2781.5%–
167 Soshanguve Secondary School Public 35981.1%82.6%
168 Letlotlo Secondary School Public 11080.9%80.3%
169 Dr. Motsuenyane Secondary School Public 20380.8%85.7%
170 Rephafogile Secondary School Public 22880.7%78.4%
171 Tshwane Secondary School Public 8680.2%76.7%
172 Phateng Secondary School Public 26180.1%84.7%
173 Senthibele Senior Secondary School Public 13680.1%77.6%
174 Jafta Mahlangu Secondary School Public 17379.2%82.4%
175 Dc Marivate Secondary School Public 11778.6%77.6%
176 Eersterust Secondary School Public 10578.1%75.0%
177 Ruabohlale Junior Secondary School Public 24077.5%78.3%
178 Steve Tswete Secondary School Public 28677.3%79.6%
179 Makgetse Secondary School Public 17077.1%83.0%
180 Reitumetse Secondary School Public 33977.0%81.3%
181 J Kekana Secondary School Public 19876.8%79.4%
182 Lehlabile Secondary School Public 24876.6%82.8%
183 Mabopane Secondary School Public 16476.2%79.4%
184 Dr Wf Nkomo Secondary School Public 20575.6%68.9%
185 Modiri Technical School Public 7974.7%81.4%
186 Nellmapius Secondary School Public 24574.7%77.4%
187 Lotus Gardens Secondary School Public 16770.1%77.2%
188 Tsako Thabo Secondary School Public 18869.7%75.6%
189 Founders Community School Private 2568.0%–
190 Hofmeyr Secondary School Public 14667.1%76.5%
191 Edward Phatudi Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 21158.8%69.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
192 Raslouw Academy Private 8100.0%100.0%
193 Soshanguve Secure Care Centre Special School Public 3100.0%100.0%
194 Wierda Independent School Private 17100.0%95.9%
195 Transoranje-Skool Vir Dowes Public 4100.0%91.7%
196 Sonitusskool Public 9100.0%89.2%
197 Watersrand Secondary School Private 3100.0%69.6%
198 Batho Pele Christian School Private 1492.9%93.8%
199 Empro Academy Private 1090.0%–
200 Veritas Academics Private 250.0%84.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Pretoria · high schools in Pretoria · best schools in Gauteng